Skip to main content
Guides

Best language school software for small academies (2026)

How many language school software demos have you sat through this month? Another demo, another "contact us for pricing" and the feeling that they all promise the same thing in different words. Here are 9 tools, SmartCookie Teams (ours) included, with their price, whether there's a free trial and their weak spot, so you can choose based on what your school needs. Not on who has the prettiest website.

By Martina Monreal, Language teacher since 2016

Painted illustration of a small language academy shown as a dollhouse cross-section, with a different lesson in each room and a coordinator moving blocks on a wall planner, on a blue background.

Which software should a small language school use?

It depends on whether you need legal invoices and direct debit. If you do, choose a tool that says it complies with Verifactu and handles SEPA direct debit, such as Acadesoft or Englody. If not, SmartCookie Teams (our product) suits small teams that want a shared calendar, lesson packs and card or Bizum payments, priced per teacher, not per student.

Tools compared
9
Say they're Verifactu-ready
Englody, Acadesoft and Fidelo (paid add-on)
SEPA direct debit
Englody, Acadesoft, Kydemy and Teach 'n Go
Data checked
15th of October 2026
On this page

The 9 language school tools, one by one

Each card sums up the starting price, the free trial, who each tool is built for and its weak spot, from each company's website, checked on 15th of October 2026.

Choosing software for your school is a lot like choosing the coursebook for the year: get it wrong in September and you drag it around until June (and so do your teachers; I know, I've been one of them). That's why there's no winner here, just cards. SmartCookie Teams goes first because it's ours, so read it with that in mind; the rest are in no particular order.

  • Small teams of language teachers who want a shared calendar, lesson packs and card or Bizum payments, paying per teacher

    Price from
    €19 a month per teacher
    Free trial
    14 days

    €17 from the 4th teacher and €15 from the 16th, before VAT. During the trial you set up courses, students and calendar; inviting teachers needs an active plan.

    Weak spot: No Verifactu invoices and no SEPA direct debit.

    Checked on 15th of October 2026. Source

  • Language academies that want online enrolment, groups, attendance and an app for families

    Price from
    €54 a month per academy
    Free trial
    30 days

    Standard plan: up to 200 students and 1 centre, before VAT; €43.20 a month paid yearly. 20% off for ACEIA or FECEI members.

    Weak spot: We found no Verifactu claim on its website, and the app is built for families with kids rather than adult students.

    Checked on 15th of October 2026. Source

  • English academies in Spain that need Verifactu invoices and direct-debit receipts

    Price from
    €59 a month per academy
    Free trial
    Demo only

    "Sin APP" (no app) card, plus VAT, whatever your number of students; €50.83 a month paid yearly. With the app, from €79.

    Weak spot: English academies only; attendance and the app come with higher plans, and there's no free trial, only a demo.

    Checked on 15th of October 2026. Source

  • Language academies (and other subjects) that need SEPA direct debit and Verifactu-ready invoices

    Price from
    Not public
    Free trial
    Demo only

    You only get a price after requesting a demo.

    Weak spot: No public price or free trial (demo only), and no native app: families get a web area.

    Checked on 15th of October 2026. Source

  • Dance, music or art studios that also teach languages and want SEPA and a native app on every plan

    Price from
    €40 a month per academy
    Free trial
    14 days

    Plan S: up to 100 active students or family members, plus VAT, with unlimited teachers; €33 a month paid yearly. 14-day trial and 60-day guarantee.

    Weak spot: Built mainly for dance and arts studios, and still adapting to Verifactu.

    Checked on 15th of October 2026. Source

  • Academies that want an international tool with a Spanish interface and SEPA direct debit files

    Price from
    €69 a month per academy
    Free trial
    14 days

    Up to 100 live students (Pro is €99). Paying yearly gets you two months free.

    Weak spot: We found no Verifactu claim, and it's a vendor based outside Spain.

    Checked on 15th of October 2026. Source

  • Language schools with an admin team that want an enterprise-grade tool

    Price from
    €70 a month per user
    Free trial
    Demo only

    Per admin user, before VAT (€20 per user from 51 users). Students and trainers are free. Verifactu: €40 a month plus €150 one-off.

    Weak spot: Expensive for 1 to 3 staff: €70 per user, €660 setup and paid add-ons, with a 6-month minimum term.

    Checked on 15th of October 2026. Source

  • Language schools that want to pay only for active students

    Price from
    €25 a month minimum, billed per active student
    Free trial
    14 days

    Minimum €25 a month; the per-active-student price comes from the calculator on its website.

    Weak spot: A Polish-first product: help docs are in English only, its website doesn't mention Verifactu or SEPA, and the per-student price only shows in its calculator.

    Checked on 15th of October 2026. Source

  • Tutors and academies of any subject that want groups, attendance, bookings and a student portal at a low price

    Price from
    €19.90 a month per academy
    Free trial
    30 days

    Academia plan, taxes included, at a founder price (standard €29.90). Each teacher with their own login costs extra.

    Weak spot: Bizum is a number it shows, not an integrated payment, and it issues no fiscal invoices (so no Verifactu).

    Checked on 15th of October 2026. Source

Side by side: price, trial, Verifactu, SEPA and app

The table compares the 9 tools on starting price, free trial, Verifactu, SEPA direct debit and an app for students or families, using each website's data checked on 15th of October 2026.

Same questions for everyone. No more, no less.

Language school software compared, data checked on 15th of October 2026
ToolPrice fromFree trialVerifactuSEPA direct debitStudent or family app
SmartCookie Teams€19 a month per teacher14 daysNoNoPartly
AQADEM€54 a month per academy30 daysNot foundPartlyYes
Englody€59 a month per academyDemo onlyYesYesYes
AcadesoftNot publicDemo onlyYesYesPartly
Kydemy€40 a month per academy14 daysPartlyYesYes
Teach 'n Go€69 a month per academy14 daysNot foundYesYes
Fidelo School Local€70 a month per userDemo onlyYesNot foundPartly
LangLion€25 a month minimum, billed per active student14 daysNot foundNot foundYes
Clasio€19.90 a month per academy30 daysNoNoPartly

"Partly" means there's small print: bank remittances without naming SEPA, Verifactu still in progress, a web portal instead of an app you install, or an app sold as a paid add-on. "Not found" means we didn't find it on their website, not that it doesn't exist. And watch the VAT: Clasio shows its prices with taxes included; AQADEM, Englody, Kydemy, Fidelo and SmartCookie, before VAT.

How to choose software for your language school

To choose, answer five questions in this order: do you need legal invoices, do you collect by direct debit, how many students do you have per teacher, do you teach groups or one-to-one, and can you try it first?

  1. 1

    Do you need legal invoices?

    If your school issues invoices in Spain, look for a tool that says it complies with Verifactu (the Spanish tax agency's requirements for invoicing software). In this comparison, Englody, Acadesoft and Fidelo say so, the last one as a paid add-on. If another program or your accountant handles your invoices, this column matters a lot less.

  2. 2

    Do you collect by direct debit?

    If your students (or their families) pay through a monthly bank charge, you need SEPA direct debit: Englody, Acadesoft, Kydemy and Teach 'n Go say they have it. If you get paid by card, Bizum or transfer, you can cross this question off.

  3. 3

    How many students do you have per teacher?

    Here's the thing. AQADEM, Englody, Kydemy and Teach 'n Go charge per academy (AQADEM up to 200 students, Kydemy and Teach 'n Go up to 100, Englody with no cap), LangLion per active student, Fidelo per admin user and SmartCookie Teams per teacher. With 3 teachers, SmartCookie Teams costs €57 a month and AQADEM €54, both before VAT. On those numbers, SmartCookie doesn't win (and that's its cofounder telling you).

  4. 4

    Groups or one-to-one lessons?

    If your school runs on enrolled groups, look at how it handles groups, enrolment and attendance. If you teach lots of one-to-one lessons with packs, look at packs and bookings: Clasio and SmartCookie have a public booking page so your students can pick a time without sending you a WhatsApp.

  5. 5

    Can you try it first?

    Just like with a coursebook, ask for a sample copy before deciding. AQADEM and Clasio give you 30 days free; SmartCookie, Kydemy, Teach 'n Go and LangLion, 14. Englody, Acadesoft and Fidelo work with a demo. A demo is fine, but it's not the same as wrestling with your own timetable on a Tuesday at 5:58 p.m.

What SmartCookie Teams does (and doesn't)

SmartCookie Teams brings together the team calendar, each teacher's courses and students, attendance, lesson packs and card or Bizum payments. It doesn't issue Verifactu invoices or handle SEPA direct debit.

Try Teams with your real timetable

Try SmartCookie Teams free for 14 days: set up your courses, students and calendar, and decide with your real timetable, not a demo.

Frequently asked questions

More questions? See all FAQs