Skip to main content

SmartCookie vs Kydemy: a tool for teachers, or software for academies?

Kydemy is academy software made first for dance and music schools. It costs from €40 a month plus VAT for up to 100 active students and families, with unlimited teachers, a student app and SEPA direct debits. SmartCookie is a Kydemy alternative built for language teachers and small academies: €19 a month per teacher, with packs and lessons paid by card or Bizum through Stripe.

Start for free
  • No credit card
  • 14 day free trial

4.6 out of 5 on Trustpilot

Founders trusted by leading companies

AdidasCoca-ColaIBMRocheAstraZenecaGartnerBoehringer IngelheimAdidasCoca-ColaIBMRocheAstraZenecaGartnerBoehringer IngelheimAdidasCoca-ColaIBMRocheAstraZenecaGartnerBoehringer IngelheimAdidasCoca-ColaIBMRocheAstraZenecaGartnerBoehringer Ingelheim

SmartCookie vs Kydemy for language teachers and small academies

SmartCookie is a web app for language teachers and small language academies: booking link, weekly lessons, packs, attendance, lesson notes and card or Bizum payments. €19 a month for one teacher, €91 for a team of 5, excluding VAT. Checked on 21st of October 2026.

SmartCookie vs Kydemy for language teachers and small academies
What we compareSmartCookieKydemyWhat it means
Built forLanguage teachers and small language academiesDance and music schools first, also language and training academiesSize and lesson type decide: private lessons or an academy timetable
How you payPer teacher, never per studentPer academy, by active students and family members, with unlimited teachersFrom 3 teachers and up to 100 active students and families, Kydemy costs less
BookingStudents book from your link and see when you are freeStudents ask to enrol in a class online and the academy approves itSmartCookie books a private lesson, Kydemy enrols a student in a class
Lesson packsEach class comes off the student's pack on its ownLesson packs with an expiry date that students can buy online, plus monthly fees and single classesBoth sell packs. Kydemy is built around an academy's monthly fees
PaymentsCard and Bizum through Stripe, 0.6% per online paymentStripe or PayPal with no Kydemy fee, plus SEPA direct debit batches in every planSmartCookie adds Bizum, Kydemy adds SEPA and takes no cut
Calendar syncYour lessons show up in Google Calendar and your busy times are blockedNot listed. Students see the academy's class calendar in the appOnly SmartCookie lists Google Calendar sync
For your studentsA private student portal from one linkA native iOS and Android app for students, families and teachers, in every planKydemy gives students and families an app to install
Invoices and VerifactuPayment requests and pack balances. No legal invoicesPayments, receipts and invoicing, with Verifactu support still in progressIf you issue invoices, Kydemy fits better. Spain has announced a delay to October 2028
Good fit forOne teacher up to a small teamAcademies with class timetables, families and monthly feesPick the tool that matches how you teach today

Kydemy and SmartCookie pricing: per teacher or per academy

SmartCookie charges per teacher, with booking, packs and card or Bizum payments in the plan, and up to 2 teachers it costs less. From 3, Kydemy does, if you stay at 100 active students and families or fewer.

Kydemy and SmartCookie pricing: per teacher or per academy
Pricing questionSmartCookieKydemyPlanning note
Trial14 days, no card14 days, plus a 60 day money-back guaranteeSame trial length. Kydemy adds a refund window
One teacher€19 a month, or €15.20 a month yearly€40 a month, up to 100 active students and familiesFor one or two teachers, SmartCookie costs less
A team of 3€57 a month€40 a month, with unlimited teachersFrom 3 teachers, Kydemy costs less if you stay at 100 active students and families or fewer
A team of 5€91 a month€40 a month, or €70 from 101 active students and familiesWith 5 teachers, Kydemy costs less up to 250 active students and families
Payment fees0.6% per online payment, plus Stripe's feeNo Kydemy fee, only Stripe's: 1.5% + €0.25 per European cardSmartCookie adds a small fee on online payments. Kydemy doesn't
BillingMonthly or yearly, 20% less yearlyMonthly, or €400 a year, the price of 10 monthsBoth reward paying yearly. Neither price includes VAT

Kydemy prices are its euro list prices on monthly billing, excluding VAT. From 101 to 250 active students and families, Plan M costs €70 a month. Plan L is €120 and XL €225 a month. The own-brand app, the QR attendance app and the grading system are sold separately. SmartCookie's team prices are on SmartCookie Teams. SmartCookie prices exclude VAT. Checked on 21st of October 2026 on kydemy.com/precios. See SmartCookie pricing.

Choose SmartCookie when you teach private lessons on your own or with a small team

Kydemy is built around an academy's classes and monthly fees. SmartCookie is built around one teacher's week, or a small team's.

  • Private lessons booked from your link

    Students pick a lesson type and an open slot on your link, and the lesson goes straight into your calendar. Kydemy lists enrolment requests for classes.

  • A student portal with nothing to install

    Students open their portal from a link, with no app to download, and see their lessons, packs and payments. Kydemy gives students and families a native iOS and Android app.

  • Card and Bizum for students in Spain

    Students pay by card or Bizum from a link, without making an account. Kydemy lists Stripe and PayPal, not Bizum.

  • Your lessons in Google Calendar

    Your lessons show up in Google Calendar and your busy times stay out of bookings. Kydemy doesn't list Google Calendar sync.

Kydemy remains a strong pick for academies with group classes, many teachers and families, who want a student app and SEPA direct debits.

Our review: SmartCookie or Kydemy?

Use SmartCookie when you teach languages and want private lessons booked from your link, packs, a student portal and card or Bizum payments, priced per teacher. Use Kydemy when you run an academy with group classes, families and many teachers, and want a student app, SEPA direct debits and no Kydemy fee on online payments.

Olga Filimonova on LinkedInOlga Filimonova
“When you're a language teacher, you have to do a thousand things at once. So to manage everything, having an assistant really helps. Well, I see SmartCookie as if it were one :) It helps me plan my classes properly, manage notes, and keep track of students in a smooth and easy way!”

Olga Filimonova

Lecturer and PhD student

Tinika Muller on LinkedInTinika Muller
“Within moments of using SmartCookie, it was obvious that this was built by someone that understands what it means to be a passionate teacher that cares about structure, a detailed overview and precision. SmartCookie completely takes care of my administrative tasks so that I can focus on being a passionate teacher.”

Tinika Muller

CEO at FloTutor

Óscar Ortega on LinkedInÓscar Ortega
“SmartCookie it's an essential app for teachers because it frees up our time by centralizing planning, student tracking, and assessment, reducing administrative tasks and allowing us to focus on what truly matters as educators: teaching.”

Óscar Ortega

Language teacher & Co-founder of didactas.com

Andrew Woodbury on LinkedInAndrew Woodbury
“When I met Martina, I knew she had the best interests of teachers in her heart. That's why I was so excited to learn about SmartCookie. I've interviewed her and was able to test it out - it's a lifesaver for independent teachers who want to focus on growing their business and leave busy work behind. Congrats to the Smart Cookie team!”

Andrew Woodbury

Educator & Co-Founder of ImPact Canada

Questions about switching

More questions? See all FAQs

Try SmartCookie with your own students

14 days free, no credit card. Keep Kydemy running while you try it.

Get started
  • No credit card
  • 14 day free trial